Articles

Privacy Policy

Jotne EPM Technology AS

Privacy Policy

25. May 2018

Introduction

This Jotne EPM Technology AS Privacy Policy (also referred to as the ‘Privacy Policy provides information on the collection, use, sharing and processing of personal information by Jotne AS and its affiliates (“Jotne”, “we” or “us”) in connection with your use of Jotne websites, mobile applications, and social media pages that link to this Privacy Policy, your interactions with Jotne during in-person meetings or at Jotne events, and in the context of other offline sales and marketing activities. This Privacy Policy also explains the choices you have in relation to these processing activities.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 25, 2018. However, the Privacy Policy can change over time, for example to comply with legal requirements or to meet changing business needs. The most up-to-date version can be found on this website. In case there is an important change that we want to highlight to you, we will also inform you in another appropriate way (for example via a pop-up notice or statement of changes on our website).

As used in this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ or ‘personal data’ means information that relates to an identified individual or to an identifiable individual. For example, this could include among other things your name, address, email address, business contact details, or information gathered through your interactions with us via our websites, our help desk or at events. Personal information is also referred to as ‘information about you.’ For more detail about the types of information about you that we may process, please refer to the sections below.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal information by Jotne of:

  • visitors and users of the various Jotne sites, including our websites on jotne.com, computer or mobile software applications and our social media pages that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as the sites);
  • attendees of Jotne events, such as end user meetings and workshops;
  • customers and prospective customers and their representatives;
  • subscribers to newsletters;
  • suppliers, business partners and their representatives.

When interacting with our websites, you also have the ability to link or connect with non-Jotne websites, services, social networks, applications or other features. Enabling these features may lead to other parties than Jotne processing information about you. Jotne does not have any control over these features of other parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these parties before using these features.

Who is responsible for your personal information?

Jotne EPM Technology AS is responsible for processing your personal information described in this Privacy Policy.

Which types of personal information do we process and which sources?

Jotne can process information about you collected both offline and online.

Offline information about you originates from our interactions with you during in-person meetings or at Jotne events, conferences, workshops or gatherings;

Online information about you originates from your activities on our sites, for example, in relation with your Jotne accounts, (pre-)sales inquiries or subscription to our newsletters, or from your interactions with Jotne via electronic communication tools such as email or telephone. Online information about you may also originate from the use of cookies and similar technologies (for example, pixel tags and device identifiers) on our sites. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings on your computer or other device you are using to access our services. Most browsers also provide functionality that lets you review and erase cookies, including Jotne cookies.

Information about you that Jotne may be collect and process includes:

  • name and physical address, email addresses, and telephone numbers;
  • photographs and testimonials;xxx
  • transactional data, including products and services ordered, financial details and payment methods;
  • company data such as the name, size and location of the company you work for and your role within the company;
  • data from surveys and publicly available information, such as social media posts;
  • unique IDs such as your mobile device identifier or cookie ID on your browser;
  • IP address and information that may be derived from IP address, such as geographic location;
  • information about a device you use, such as browser, device type, operating system, the presence or use of "apps", screen resolution, and the preferred language;
  • behavioral data of the internet connected computer or device you use when interacting with the sites, such as advertisements clicked or viewed, sites and content areas, date and time of activities or the web search used to locate and navigate to a site.

Please note that Jotne does not control the content that you may post to Jotne Communities forums or social networks; in some cases, such content may be publicly available on the Internet. You should carefully consider whether you wish to submit personal information to these forums or social networks and whether you wish to make your profile available to other users, and you should tailor any content you may submit accordingly.

Why and how do we use your personal information?

We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to communicate and respond to your requests and inquiries;
  • to deliver functionality on our sites and for their technical and functional management;
  • to administer subscriptions of newslettes and mailing lists;
  • to market our products and services or related products and services, and to tailor our marketing and sales activities to your or your company’s interests;
  • to engage in transactions with customers, suppliers and business partners and to process orders for Jotne products and services;
  • to analyse, develop, improve and optimize the use, function and performance of our sites and products and services;
  • to manage the security of our sites, networks and systems;
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations and to operate our business.

What is our basis for processing information about you?

For personal information collected about you in the EU, our basis for processing is the following:

  • In order to communicate adequately with you and to respond to your requests, we need to process information about you and therefore have a legitimate interest in processing this information (GDPR Article 6-f).
  • In order to engage in transactions with customers, suppliers and business partners, and to process purchases and downloads of our products and services, we need to process information about you as necessary to enter into or perform a contract with you (GDPR Article 6-b).
  • We process personal information for marketing and sales activities based on your consent where so indicated on our sites at the time your personal information was collected, or further to our legitimate interest to market and promote our products and services (GDPR Article 6-f).
  • We rely on our legitimate interest to analyse, develop, improve and optimize our sites, products and services, and to maintain the security of our sites, networks and systems (GDPR Article 6-f).
  • In order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, or to process an opt-out request (GDPR Article 6-c).

For what period do we retain personal information?

Jotne maintains personal information for the following retention periods:

  • Information about you we collect to engage in transactions with our customers, suppliers and business partners, and to process purchases of our products and services, will be retained for the duration of the transaction or services period, or longer as necessary for record retention and legal compliance purposes.
  • If you have registered for a Jotne account, your account information will be retained for as long as you maintain an active account. Your account and account information will be deleted if you do not log in for 18 consecutive months. Oracle retains records of that deletion for 90 days.
  • If you have registered for our newsletters and mailing lists, your subscription data will be retained for as long as you are subscribed to our distribution lists. Jotne retains records of that deletion for 30 days.
  • Contact information such as your email address or phone number collected online on our sites or offline from our interactions with you at Oracle events and conferences, and used for direct marketing and sales activities will be retained for as long as we have an active (customer) relationship with you. We treat you as an active contact if (i) you have interacted with Jotne or updated your contact details and preferences in the past 18 months; and (ii) you have not made a deletion request.
  • Personal information needed to retain your opt-out preferences is retained for 20 years (or longer as necessary to comply with applicable law).

When and how can we share your personal information?

Sharing within Jotne

As a member of the Jotne Group, we may share information about you with other Jotne group companies. You will find information about the Jotne Group members at http://www.jotne.com. Jotne employees are authorised to access personal information only to the extent necessary to serve the applicable purpose(s) and to perform their job functions.

Sharing with third parties

Jotne does normally not share personal information with third parties. If personal information should be shared with third party, you will always be asked for concent. In such cases we will take appropriate contractual, technical and organisational measures designed to ensure that personal information is processed only to the extent that such processing is necessary, consistent with this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with applicable law.

How is your personal information secured?

Jotne has implemented appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures designed to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, damage, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, as well as all other forms of unlawful processing.

What are your choises?

We provide multiple choices in respect of the information we process about you:

  • Opt-out of our use of your personal information - You may withdraw consent you have previously provided for the processing of information about you, including for email marketing by Jotne.
  • Delete personal information - You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of the information about you.
  • Change or correct personal information - You can edit some of the information about you by. You can also ask us to change, update or fix information about you in certain cases, particularly if it is inaccurate.
  • Object to, or limit or restrict use of personal information - You can ask us to stop using all or some of the information about you (for example, if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (for example, if the information about you is inaccurate).
  • Right to access and/or have your information provided to you - You can also ask us for a copy of information about you and can ask for a copy of information about you provided in machine readable form if you reside in the EU or other country that provides you this right as a matter of law.

You can exercise these choices in accordance with applicable laws by sendin an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by posting an inquiry to the the address given in the contact info section below.

Sensitive information and information from children.

Sensitive personal information

We ask that you do not send us, and do not share any sensitive personal information (for example, government-issued IDs, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, genetic, or biometric data, criminal background or trade union membership).

Children’s privacy

As a company focused on serving the needs of businesses, Jotnes's sites are not directed to minors and Jotne does not promote or market its services to minors. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected personal information of a minor through our sites without appropriate consent, please notify us through our inquiry form so that we may immediately delete the information from our servers and make any other necessary corrections. Additionally, please use this same form to request removal of content or information that was posted to our sites when the registered user was under the age of 16. Please note that such requests may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, as, for example, some of the content may have been reposted by another user.

How to contact Jotne if you have questions, comments or complaints?

If you believe your personal information has been used in a way that is not consistent with the Privacy Policy or your choices, or if you have further questions, comments or suggestions related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Written inquiries may be addressed to:

Jotne AS

Grenseveien 107

0663 Oslo

Norway

Dispute resolution or filing a complaint.

If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us first. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the norwegian authority, Datatilsynet if you are a resident of a European Union member state. Such complaints can be addressed to

Datatilsynet

Postboks 8177

0034 Oslo

Norway

Jotne IT, Grenseveien 107, NO-0663 Oslo | Phone: +47 23 17 17 00 | Fax: +47 23 17 17 01 | Webmaster Login | Privacy Policy

Jotne IT AS